Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

YiltoR
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby YiltoR » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:55 pm

Hello,

I try to render a simple scene: just a pine tree from Evermotion Vol.163 scattered with latest Multiscatter (3ds max 2016, VRay 3.30.05). I use Irradiance map + Light cache.
VRay is stuck to "Updating instances" stage and does not go further: rendering never begins.
I don't think it is a shader issue: the problem remains even when I override it with a basic VRayMtl.
I tried with Brute Force + Light cache: same result.

Here are the latest lines of my VRayLog.txt:

"Preparing objects
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Updating object 1433
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Updating object MS_Pins
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Validity for node "MS_Pins" is [forever], node handle is 1435
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Updating object MS_Pins__Surf
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Validity for node "MS_Pins__Surf" is [forever], node handle is 1434
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Updating object Prx__AM 35 Vol.163__01
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Mesh file "\\Oz\g\EVERMOTION\Vol.163 - Arbres\Proxy\AM163_035.vrmesh" linked successfully
[2016/Apr/28|18:48:34] Preparing instances"


I hope you can help me,

Thank you in advance,

anvar
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby anvar » Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:15 am

just found similar cases , which may give some more ideas
http://www.evermotion.org/vbulletin/sho ... ore-render
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/3ds-max-3 ... -p/4166888
http://forums.cgarchitect.com/66135-vra ... -help.html

you can also try to convert vrayproxy into geometry

if its still does not help, please send us the scene
also your MultiScatter version

YiltoR
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby YiltoR » Fri Apr 29, 2016 1:38 pm

Thank you for the links.

Even when I deactivate the displacement I still can't render the scene. I use Multiscatter 1.3.6.2.
I found the following workaround: I delete the Multiscatter object and I create a new one starting from scratch. This way it works. I still don't understand what's wrong with the initial Multiscatter object.
Maybe the scene is corrupted and data stored in the Multiscatter object has been corrupted too preventing calculations to happen normally ? I don't know.

Can you give me an email adress I can send you the scene on if you want to investigate further ? The object to be scattered comes from Evermotion vol 106: I had the issue with this model too and it is faster to upload.

By the way: I never receive email notifications when someone responds to a topic although I enabled "Notify me upon replies by default" on my user's panel and I enabled "Notify me when a reply is posted" too: is it normal ?

Thank you,

anvar
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby anvar » Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:00 pm

please send it to mail@rendering.ru
we will check about notification emails, did you check spam folder?

YiltoR
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby YiltoR » Mon May 02, 2016 11:41 am

I sent you the scene.
Yes, I checked my spam folder.
Thank you,

YiltoR
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby YiltoR » Mon May 09, 2016 11:45 am

Hi,

Did you find time to check the scene please ?

Thank you,

anvar
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby anvar » Wed May 11, 2016 5:49 pm

YiltoR wrote:Hi,

Did you find time to check the scene please ?

Thank you,


in the file you sent
looks like you were trying to fit 100 mln trees in an area which normally can fit not even a 1000
that's too much unnecessary collisions to solve
(even so on my PC 1 mln takes about 2 minutes)

YiltoR
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:43 pm

Re: Archmodels Vol.163: impossible to render

Postby YiltoR » Fri May 13, 2016 2:27 pm

Thank you very much Anvar.
I am confused. So far I didn't care about "Max count" value: instead I controled the density of scattered objects by enabling "Generate Collisions" and "Receive Collisions". I thought that, given these values are enabled, no matter how high is "Max count". I thought "Max count" came into play only when no collision at all was enabled. So now I will take care of Max count in the future. Thank you again.

please note: I still don't receive notifications emails.


Return to “MultiScatter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests