Update source surface

Phantom
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:10 pm

Update source surface

Postby Phantom » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:55 pm

Hi,

Just a little question : is there a way to quickly update the VRayScatter node when the source surface has changed?

Regards.

anvar
Posts: 471
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: Update source surface

Postby anvar » Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:39 pm

it should automatically update
please send us screenshots and sample file if it does not work for you

Phantom
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 8:10 pm

Re: Update source surface

Postby Phantom » Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:08 pm

Hi Anvar,

And thank you for your answer! Actually you're right, it automatically update.
But if I need to modify my plane with a Mesh>Combine in order to extend the surface for example ; it breaks the connection...

I just wonder why there isn't a "Surface" tab (like your Multiscatter for 3DS Max) where we can add/delete/update our surface geometries.
Or a slot for "Scatter Surfaces" like your "Scatter Objets>Tool" (and where we can add multiples surfaces would be great ;-)

Regards.

toast
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:30 am

Re: Update source surface

Postby toast » Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:05 am

Very good idea.

I think it would be useful to have an option under VRayScatter's Tool menu where you can choose a new surface (or even multiple!) :mrgreen:


Return to “VRayScatter for Maya”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest