New version: Development release

anvar
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anvar »

anthonyhicks wrote:hi,
just upgraded from 1.3.6.11 to latest 1.055. On my local machine it goes through the Light Cache and renders fine but animation through backburner all machines are hung constantly `unloading geometry`. I tried reinstalling 1.3.6.11 and it`s fine again.
Using Vray 3.40.03 and MS 1.055 with Vray 3.4/5 selected on install. I also tested without install version set to `none` and same result.
All machines have 32gb.
Win7, 3dsmax 2016
tested it several times, same result.
thanks
can you send us the file to test?
anthonyhicks
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:33 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anthonyhicks »

hi,
it`s quite large and i`d have to strip some stuff out.
basically it`s a lot of trees.
i`ll see what i can do later this week, deadlines etc.
for now i`ve regressed to 1.3.6.11
thanks
anthonyhicks
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:33 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anthonyhicks »

hi,
sorry got totally distracted by work.
where can i send the file ?
thanks
edit: i`ve managed to simplify the file to just grass but still has the `unloading geometry` issue when rendering through backburner. rendering just the trees has the same issue but much less of a slowdown.
anvar
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anvar »

please send it to mail@rendering.ru
anvar
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anvar »

anthonyhicks wrote:hi,
sorry got totally distracted by work.
where can i send the file ?
thanks
edit: i`ve managed to simplify the file to just grass but still has the `unloading geometry` issue when rendering through backburner. rendering just the trees has the same issue but much less of a slowdown.
thanks for report
fixed in 1.056 http://forum.rendering.ru/viewtopic.php ... 5356#p5385
Fransvh
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:07 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by Fransvh »

Hello Anvar, I (really) would like to see this function in multiscatter.

In multipainter there is the option to paint across multiple surfaces, it would be nice to be able to use multiple surfaces/lines in multiscatter to.

Reg, Frans
evelina89
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:30 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by evelina89 »

Hi,

I have the newest version of multiscatter.
I have Xeon E-5 2696 v4 ( 22 cores/44threads) and in my last project I saw that my CPU isn't on 100% it's on 20 or 50% by a whole render. Is it possible that the problem is with multiscatter? Multiscatter is the only one plugin which I use in this project so that's why I ask.

I will be thankful for any help.
anvar
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anvar »

evelina89 wrote:Hi,

I have the newest version of multiscatter.
I have Xeon E-5 2696 v4 ( 22 cores/44threads) and in my last project I saw that my CPU isn't on 100% it's on 20 or 50% by a whole render. Is it possible that the problem is with multiscatter? Multiscatter is the only one plugin which I use in this project so that's why I ask.

I will be thankful for any help.
may be you are running out of memory?
anvar
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:34 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by anvar »

Fransvh wrote:Hello Anvar, I (really) would like to see this function in multiscatter.

In multipainter there is the option to paint across multiple surfaces, it would be nice to be able to use multiple surfaces/lines in multiscatter to.

Reg, Frans
I will put it on the list
evelina89
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:30 pm

Re: New version: Development release

Post by evelina89 »

anvar wrote:
evelina89 wrote:Hi,

I have the newest version of multiscatter.
I have Xeon E-5 2696 v4 ( 22 cores/44threads) and in my last project I saw that my CPU isn't on 100% it's on 20 or 50% by a whole render. Is it possible that the problem is with multiscatter? Multiscatter is the only one plugin which I use in this project so that's why I ask.

I will be thankful for any help.
may be you are running out of memory?
Maby it's a problem, because now render stoped on "building embree static accelerator" :(
When I removed Multiscatter form this project everything is ok.
I have 32GB of RAM
Post Reply