Bug in DR

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:05 am

Hi all,

I don't know if it's my problem. But sometime, the DR not work.
For example:

(*) I run the first time 3ds max, render with one MS object. OK.
(*) Re-render and same file, the sane session and the render node not work.
(*) During the render of the same 3ds max session, restart the Node VRaySpawner manually and the scene is transferred to the node. Alwais!
(*) I hide the MS in the same file session and rendernode not work again
(*) I re-open the file (not 3ds max) with WS hide and the node work.

Seems that VRay can't transfer the scene to the rendernode, but I've no error, nothing.
Only if I manually restar the VRaySpawner in the RN it's work.

This is repeatable. For me, some but in the Multiscatter DR procedure.

With VRayScatter, thesame file (without obviolusly Multiscatter) in the scene, I've no this problem, never. I try 100 time today. Any solution! Please. One day lost for testing :(
In this configuration it's impossible for us use MS. So we try with VRayscatter, but it's not multithread :(

Soon the video.

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:19 am

This is the "Video-BUG".

Can you fix this bug as soon as possible?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CL46nrmfMdo

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:59 am

If I wait 2 minute from one render to another, Multiscatter recognize the nodes
But I can't wait 2 minutes every time :(

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:13 am

And I try to install VRay 1-5 SP5 (I'm beta tester for chaos), but I've this message:


VRay 1.5 SP5 doesn't support by current multiscatter version.
Please contact mail"at"rendering.ru
:(

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:32 am

If I save only the ground + Multiscatter in a new files, all work fine.
It's very strange... because the full scene (64 MB, so not very big) + with VRayScatter works fine, without waiting 2 minutes :(

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:51 am

I'm waiting some official answer.
For this project I think we will use the old VRayScatter, with the good old LOAD from file and no DR bug :)

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:42 pm

Up :)

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by admin » Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:43 pm

It is very hard to solve this problem because DR render in Vray is very unstable. We are always trying to use it in our production and have a lot of problems.
We did some tests with Multiscatter and it is generally working. But sometimes we have problems with materials (its looks different from different rendernodes). Sometimes scene on some rendernode is not updating. It is not connected to Multiscatter. It happens with scenes without MultiScatter. I'm not sure that we will find a way to solve your problem quickly, but we will try to do it.

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by cecofuli » Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:15 pm

Hi,

mmm... but VRayScatter work, alwais in DR. And this big in my scene is always reproducible.
So, I need only the Multitread speed in VRayscatter and I will be happy:D
Any plans to upgrade VRayScatter? So we can use the DR.

I hope you can solve soon this problem. Because Multiscatter with this BIG problem it's very very useless!
You must write this in your homepage. I don't buy a software with this kind of bug. :roll:

Can you answer to all my other question in the forum, please :) ?

Thanks :)

Francesco
------------------------

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: Bug in DR

Post by admin » Tue Apr 13, 2010 6:09 pm

As I wrote, we will try to solve it. But if it is bug of Vray - we cant do it.

Post Reply