DR

replaced by MultiScatter
Post Reply
voltron7
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:31 pm

DR

Post by voltron7 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 11:33 pm

Can't get the slave to render the vrayscatter. I installed version for sp3 on main workstation and the rendernode version installed on the slave. The vrayscatter works great on the single workstation, but will not work with DR. How can I get this to work please? (DR works fine in other scenes without vrayscatter.)

Duche
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: DR

Post by Duche » Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:01 am

Please, check version of VrayScatter on rendernods. DR is tested and it's working fine.

voltron7
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: DR

Post by voltron7 » Wed Mar 25, 2009 12:23 am

On render node (slave) I have installed using "VRayScatterSetup_SP3_RS64x.exe"
On workstation, I have installed using "VRayScatterSetup_SP3_WS64x.exe"

cad
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 11:23 am

Re: DR

Post by cad » Wed Apr 15, 2009 12:14 pm

We have the exact same problem as voltron7.
Got three licenses, but as far as I know - rendernodes require no license, right?

DR works perfectly without VrayScatter...

Duche
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:18 pm

Re: DR

Post by Duche » Wed Apr 15, 2009 2:24 pm

For DR you need:
1 Rendernode version installed on slave computers
2 Workstation version on main computer.
3 Same network path to vrayproxy for all computers.
4 Lisenced version of Vray (cracked version has problems with DR)

voltron7
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: DR

Post by voltron7 » Wed Apr 15, 2009 7:24 pm

@cad,
I don't know if it will help you, but copying the proxies to the slaves is a good idea.

cecofuli
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:37 pm

Re: DR

Post by cecofuli » Tue Jul 21, 2009 1:46 pm

Same problem here.
All works fine with my local machine with 3ds max 2009 and VRay SP3a + WinXP64bit.

Next I install the VRayScatterSetup_SP3_RS64.exe on my nodes (XP64bit, 3ds max 2009 and VRay SP3a)
But the render, if i add the rendernode, is completly black! Nothing on the render.
I restart VRaySpawner, 3ds max, Windows in both mahcine, but nothing work!
All my proxy and texture have this network address:

\\Xeon\DATA (D)\---PROXY---
\\Xeon\DATA (D)\---TEXTURE---

etc...

I try to copy a simply proxy in c:\ in my workstation and rendernode, but with no good result.
I start the slave 3ds max and in the VRayscatter plug I read:

VRayScatter RenderStation etc... v2.50.5

If I render only with my local machine, I see the VRayProxy and all my models in the render.
Any suggestion?

voltron7
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 8:31 pm

Re: DR

Post by voltron7 » Tue Jul 21, 2009 7:18 pm

problem for me was a network permissions issue, all is great now, no need to copy anymore, too!

Post Reply